Doele Horse   Norsk

Back

Photo: The breed association of doele horse

Species: Horses
Country: Norway  
Status: Preservation  
Local name: Dølehest 
Origin location: Gudbrandsdalen in middle of Norway 
Location: Norway. A few animals in Sweden. 
Origin: The doele horse is a result of crossbreeding between the original native horse and stallions mainly from Denmark and Holstein. The first exhibition of this breed took place in 1859.The first breed standard was established in 1869. The revision in 1874 ascertained that animals had to be breed pure. Herd book registration was established in 1896. Introgression of Norwegian coldblooded trotter since 1960. 
Number
  Number Male Female Tendency
Total: 0 0 0 0
Registered: 3000 0 0 0
Properties: "Colour: multicoloured; black, brown, red, dapple, buckskin and yellow. With or without white markings. The doele horse ought to be muscular at the back and loin, and should have a wide forehead. The rump angle should be long, wide and muscular. Wither height: 145-155 cm. Average adult weight: 425 kg. Main use: The doele horse is a light draught horse mainly used in traditional farming and forestry. " 
Production:  
Management: The breed association for doele horse works for breeding and use of this breed. The Norwegian equine centre is responsible for the breed management. Breeding stallions must be selected at public, Norwegian exhibitions. 
Other: As a consequence of the totalisator game in 1928, the light doele horse became of current interest because of its qualities as a trotting horse. The breeding work was then separated into two different programs. The population of heavy doele horse has decreased after the mechanisation of the agriculture and the forestry in the 1950’s. There are inbreeding problems in the breed because of a small breeding population and line-breed at the first half of the 20’th century. Doele horse and north-Swedish horse are so related that they are accepted in the each other herd book.
Contact: The Norwegian equine centre. E-mail: nhest@nhest.no  

More info: