Skip to content

Our staff can be reached through e-mail according to the model firstname.lastname@nordgen.org.

Lise Lykke Steffensen

Lise Lykke Steffensen

MANAGEMENT

Executive Director

Maria Sjöström

Maria Sjöström

MANAGEMENT

Head of Administration

Josefin Granö

Josefin Granö

ADMINISTRATION

Administrative coordinator

Karin Tilly

Karin Tilly

ADMINISTRATION

Financial and Administrative Assistant

Sara Landqvist

Sara Landqvist

COMMUNICATION

Head of Communications

Jonatan Jacobson

Jonatan Jacobson

COMMUNICATION

Communications officer

Mervi Honkatukia

Mervi Honkatukia

FARM ANIMALS

Section Leader

Jaana Peippo

Jaana Peippo

FARM ANIMALS

Senior Scientist

Maria Kjetså

Maria Kjetså

FARM ANIMALS

Senior Scientist

Ellen-Louisa Fagerheim White

Ellen-Louisa Fagerheim White

FARM ANIMALS

Animal Scientist

Inger Sundheim Fløistad

Inger Sundheim Fløistad

FOREST

Section Leader

Oda Otilie Holltrø Spongsveen

Oda Otilie Holltrø Spongsveen

FOREST

Secretary, Forest Regeneration Council

Åsmund Asdal

Åsmund Asdal

SVALBARD

Seed Vault Coordinator

Michael Lyngkjær

Michael Lyngkjær

PLANTS

Section Leader

Anna Palmé

Anna Palmé

PLANTS

Senior Scientist - Nordic Crop Wild Relatives

Jonatan Leo

Jonatan Leo

PLANTS

Senior Scientist - Vegetables

Jan Svensson

Jan Svensson

PLANTS

Senior Scientist - cereals

Ulrika Carlson-Nilsson

Ulrika Carlson-Nilsson

PLANTS

Senior Scientist - legumes

Pawel Chrominski

Pawel Chrominski

PLANTS

Senior Scientist - potatoes

Mohammad El-Khalifeh

Mohammad El-Khalifeh

PLANTS

Senior Scientist – forages and industrial crops

Kjell-Åke Lundblad

Kjell-Åke Lundblad

PLANTS

GENBIS specialist

Johan Axelsson

Johan Axelsson

PLANTS

Head of the Seed Lab

Jela Krnjic

Jela Krnjic

PLANTS

Seed Technician

Kit Lundborg

Kit Lundborg

PLANTS

Seed Technician

Lone Wennerlund

Lone Wennerlund

PLANTS

Seed Technician

Linnea Svensson

Linnea Svensson

PLANTS

Seed Technician

Sofia Johansson

Sofia Johansson

PLANTS

Seed Technician

Fredrik Kollberg

Fredrik Kollberg

PLANTS

Head of Greenhouse and Fields

Hulda Götmark

Hulda Götmark

PLANTS

Advisory Field and Greenhouse Technician

Jerker Niss

Jerker Niss

PLANTS

Field and Greenhouse Technician

Per Gustafsson

Per Gustafsson

PLANTS

Field and Greenhouse Technician

Lisette Fagone

Lisette Fagone

PLANTS

Field and Greenhouse Technician – seasonal employee

Anne Schultz

Anne Schultz

PLANTS

Field and Greenhouse Technician – seasonal employee